Accident Summary Nr: 957886 - Employee's finger amputated by radial saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119960441 | 08/26/1992 | 2531 | 0 | General Seating, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 19, 1992, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of aluminum when his left index finger got caught in the blade of the radial arm saw. Employee #1's finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119960441 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |