Accident Summary Nr: 95788.015 - One employee is killed and another shocked when ladder conta
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234573.015 | 05/23/2017 | 238320 | Gladys Yudith Ramirez Rodriguez |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 22, 2017, two employees were setting up a 40 foot extension aluminum ladder. As the employees leaned the ladder onto a 13,800 volt power line, one employee was electrocuted, while the other sustained an electric shock, which he was hospitalized and received treatment for burns to his feet and legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1234573.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1234573.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |