Accident Summary Nr: 957860 - Employee's finger amputated by chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112057815 | 06/22/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Baumgartner Plumbing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on June 2, 1992, Employee #1 was using a chop saw to grind out the rough edges on a pipe when his left hand became caught underneath the guard of the saw. Employee #1's left index finger was partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112057815 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |