Accident Summary Nr: 95786.015 - Employee falls 14 feet from platform ladder and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234563.015 | 05/23/2017 | 325110 | The Dow Chemical Company Dow Texas Operations Freeport |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 15, 2017, an employee used a Carbis Mobile Platform ladder truck to access a release valve that was located at the top of a 20 foot tank. As the employee walked up the ladder, which had no walking platform, he fell approximately 14 feet to the ground. The employee landed on his feet, sustaining a broken heel and fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234563.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |