Accident Summary Nr: 95784.015 - Employee falls from tree after accidentally cutting support

Accident Summary Nr: 95784.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228244.01504/27/2017561730Antietam Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 27, 2017, an employee was cutting hazardous limbs using a chainsaw from the tree. The blade of his chainsaw came in contact with his support line cutting it and dropping him approximately 50-feet to the lower loose soil level. The employee suffered from crushed and fractured vertebrae, compound fracture on left elbow, fractured sternum, bleeding in the brain in three places. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Brain, Chain Saw, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Tree Trimming, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1228244.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator