Accident Summary Nr: 957837 - Employee's finger amputated by metal cutting saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112098850 | 03/11/1992 | 3949 | 0 | Hillerick 7 Barstow Co |
Abstract: At approximately 6:35 a.m. on February 24, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a rod tube saw to cut aluminum pipe for the manufacture of baseball bats. He was cutting the pipe when his right hand entered the point of operation to install the pipe. His right index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112098850 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |