Accident Summary Nr: 95783.015 - Employee falls from ladder and suffers multiple leg fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 95783.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1234533.01505/19/2017312111Cortez Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 6, 2017, an employee was welding a pipe on the blow mold machine while standing on an 8 foot Werner fiber glass step ladder rated for 250 lbs. The employee began to descend from the ladder and fell approximately 5 feet onto the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized and suffered fractures to both his tibia and fibula in his left leg.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1234533.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: