Accident Summary Nr: 95783.015 - Employee falls from ladder and suffers multiple leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234533.015 | 05/19/2017 | 312111 | Cortez Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 6, 2017, an employee was welding a pipe on the blow mold machine while standing on an 8 foot Werner fiber glass step ladder rated for 250 lbs. The employee began to descend from the ladder and fell approximately 5 feet onto the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized and suffered fractures to both his tibia and fibula in his left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1234533.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |