Accident Summary Nr: 957829 - Employee's hand fractured in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112013917 | 01/30/1992 | 3321 | 0 | Midland Pipe & Supply Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 8, 1992, Employee #1, of Midland Pipe & Supply, reached inside an auger to inspect a bearing when a coworker started the machine (coater) to begin the second phase of cleaning. Employee #1's left hand became caught between the auger and the casing. Suffering a broken bone, Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112013917 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |