Accident Summary Nr: 957803 - Employee strikes head on angle iron support
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119959591 | 08/18/1992 | 3089 | 0 | The Toro Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assembling boxes at the end of a product conveyor system. When sprinkler heads began to fall off the assembly line conveyor, Employee #1 was told to pick the spilled product off the floor. While bending over to pick up the product, Employee #1 tripped on the leg of the assembly table, striking her head on the angle iron supporting the conveyor system. The resulting head wound required stitches at the hospital. While at the hospital, Employee #1 suffered a seizure, and was hospitalized for 15 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119959591 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production samplers and weighers |