Accident Summary Nr: 957803 - Employee strikes head on angle iron support

Accident Summary Nr: 957803 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995959108/18/199230890The Toro Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was assembling boxes at the end of a product conveyor system. When sprinkler heads began to fall off the assembly line conveyor, Employee #1 was told to pick the spilled product off the floor. While bending over to pick up the product, Employee #1 tripped on the leg of the assembly table, striking her head on the angle iron supporting the conveyor system. The resulting head wound required stitches at the hospital. While at the hospital, Employee #1 suffered a seizure, and was hospitalized for 15 days.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, TRIPPED, BRACE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119959591 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Production samplers and weighers