Accident Summary Nr: 957795 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112100391 | 04/21/1992 | 2426 | 0 | Traditional Furniture, Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR, A MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR, AND A LABORER WERE REPAIRING A SABOTAGED 480-VOLT SWITCHGEAR. THE MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR WAS HELPING THE ELECTRICIAN, AND THE LABORER WAS HELPING WITH TOOLS AND WAS HOLDING A FLASHLIGHT. THE ELECTRIC POWER HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED, AND THE MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR HAD BORROWED A LONG METAL FLASHLIGHT (THE KIND USED BY POLICE). WHEN HE SPLICED THE THREE PAIRS OF 500-MCM CABLE, THE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR SWITCHED ONE OF THE PAIRS. THE CONTRACTOR CHECKED THE CABLE AND DISCOVERED HIS MISTAKE. SO THAT HE COULD SWITCH PHASES ON THE SECONDARY SIDE OF THE 2000-AMPERE CIRCUIT BREAKER, THE CONTRACTOR REMOVED THE COVER FROM THE BREAKER, EXPOSING THE ENERGIZED SIDE. THE LABORER WAS ASKED TO MOVE THE FLASHLIGHT SO THAT THE LOWER SIDE OF THE CIRCUIT BREAKER WOULD BE BETTER ILLUMINATED. THE LABORER STUCK THE METAL FLASHLIGHT INTO THE SWITCHGEAR ON THE TOP SIDE OF THE CIRCUIT BREAKER. WHILE ITS HANDLE WAS RESTING ON A GROUNDED ANGLE BRACE, THE FLASHLIGHT CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART AND CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT, WHICH DEVELOPED INTO A THREE-PHASE FAULT. THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED ALL THREE EMPLOYEES. THE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR SUSTAINED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 40 PERCENT OF HIS BODY; THE SUPERVISOR SUSTAINED SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON HIS ARMS; AND THE LABORER SUSTAINED SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON HIS FACE. ONE OF THE THREE EMPLOYEES (PRESUMABLY THE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR) WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112100391 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 112100391 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 112100391 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |