Accident Summary Nr: 957779 - Delivery man burned in acetylene cylinder explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112057658 | 07/02/1992 | 5013 | 0 | Service Auto Parts |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed as a parts runner and delivery person for an auto parts store. While delivering parts and a filled cylinder of acetylene gas, he heard the cylinder leaking. He stopped the truck to inspect the cylinder. While he was attempting to remove the hood, the cylinder exploded and Employee #1 sustained first-and second-degree burns on his face, hands, and lower arms. He was hospitalized for three days before returning to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112057658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |