Accident Summary Nr: 957761 - Employee injured in fall from ladder while installing window

Accident Summary Nr: 957761 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206711104/23/199217930Glass Crafters

Abstract: Employee #1 and his employer were installing a glass window from a roof. An 8 ft stepladder was leaned against the wall and window casing. While Employee #1 was climbing with the pane of glass, the unsecured ladder slipped on the roofing tile, causing Employee #1 to fall to the roof, bounce, slide off the roof, and fall about 10 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fractures, contusions, and injuries to the pelvis, elbow, shoulder, and assorted cuts and contusions.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ROOF, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112067111 Hospitalized injury Fracture Glaziers