Accident Summary Nr: 957753 - Employee injured by overturning lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112067103 | 04/21/1992 | 1541 | 0 | Mark A Temple Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an industrial high-lift four-wheel-drive truck that was fitted with a truss setting boom. The boom was rated for 1,800 lb maximum. Employee #1, the operator, attempted to move a 6,000 lb tree. While Employee #1 was negotiating a corner on a soft sand surface, the load shifted and started to tilt the lift. Employee #1 jumped from the lift but was pinned beneath the hydraulic cylinders as he attempted to walk away. The lift, equipped with ROPS and a seat belt, rolled onto its side. Employee #1 suffered a ruptured spleen and a broken arm that required surgery. Employee #1 was not trained and was not wearing the installed seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112067103 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |