Accident Summary Nr: 95775.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234509.015 | 05/19/2017 | 236115 | Roby Dunn Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 18, 2017, an employee was working to level the exterior wall panels of a structure. During work, the employee determined that bracing positioned on the interior of the structure needed to be adjusted. As the employee was positioned on the first floor, 11.5 feet above the concrete basement, to make the necessary adjustments, he stepped backwards into an uncovered opening. The opening was intended to be a stairwell and measured 11.9 feet by 3.6 feet. The employee fell 11.5 feet to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1234509.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |