Accident Summary Nr: 95774.015 - Employee is killed when his head is caught between concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234443.015 | 05/19/2017 | 238220 | Jjj Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on May 17, 2017, an employee was driving a scissor lift through a 8 foot tall door opening and had to cross over a plywood board that covered a 20 inch wide by 6 inch deep drainage ditch. As the employee was crossing the plywood, it snapped and the scissor lift got stuck a ditch that the board was covering. A coworker used another scissor lift to pull the employee and his scissor lift from the ditch. The stuck scissor lift was freed unexpectedly, resulting in the employee's head being crushed between a 6 inch thick concrete wall and the rail of the scissor lift. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234443.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |