Accident Summary Nr: 957720 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112056163 | 03/17/1992 | 2679 | 0 | Inland Container Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, was walking down an aisle back to his office at the same time that the operator of a clamp forklift was moving down the aisle with a load of paper that completely blocked his front view. While driving forward, the forklift struck Employee #1 and knocked him to the floor. The operator heard Employee #1 scream and applied the brakes. The braking action caused the load to dip and press on the employee's lower leg. He sustained a compound fracture to his leg that required surgery. The operator had been trained to back all loads with the truck, but management had encouraged operators to run trucks in both directions to save time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112056163 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |