Accident Summary Nr: 957712 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111982385 | 02/18/1992 | 8711 | 0 | Pacific Aquascape Inc |
Abstract: TWO BROTHERS WERE SETTING BOULDERS FOR AN ARTIFICIAL WATERFALL ON A CONSTRUCTION PROJECT. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING A P&H 25-TON CRANE TO MOVE ROCK FOR THE WATERFALL. THE CRANE, WHICH HAD A 70-FOOT-LONG BOOM, HAD BEEN SET UP 30 FEET FROM A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CREW HAD BEEN WORKING FOR 2 HOURS AND WAS RELEASING THE STEEL SLING FROM ONE ROCK AND SWINGING THE BOOM 180 DEGREES. THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE THREE TIMES, WITHOUT CAUSING AN OUTAGE. (THE FLEXING OF THE BOOM DURING THE SWINGING OPERATION CAUSED THE LOAD LINE TO CONTACT THE POWER LINE BRIEFLY THREE SEPARATE TIMES.) ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111982385 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111982385 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |