Accident: 95771.015 - Employee Falls The Truss Collapses And Sustains Multiple Inj
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1233715.015 | 05/18/2017 | J N J Construction, Inc. |
At 11:10 a.m. on May 18, 2017, Employee #1 was installing truss bracing. The tru sses collapsed, fell on the employee and knocked him to the concrete below. Empl oyee #1 sustained hip fractures, eye socket fracture, fractured wrist, and lacer ations.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1233715.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |
|
2 | 1233715.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |
|
3 | 1233715.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |
|
4 | 1233715.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |