Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95771.015 - Employee Falls The Truss Collapses And Sustains Multiple Inj

Accident: 95771.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/18/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1233715.01505/18/2017J N J Construction, Inc.

At 11:10 a.m. on May 18, 2017, Employee #1 was installing truss bracing. The tru sses collapsed, fell on the employee and knocked him to the concrete below. Empl oyee #1 sustained hip fractures, eye socket fracture, fractured wrist, and lacer ations.

Keywords: collapse, concrete slab, eye, fall, fall protection, falling object, fracture, hip, laceration, struck by, truss, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1233715.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause:
2 1233715.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause:
3 1233715.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause:
4 1233715.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: