Accident Summary Nr: 957704 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN HOIST CONTROL BOX
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112056064 | 01/02/1992 | 3549 | 0 | Bhp Coated Steel Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING AN ELECTRIC COIL HANDLING HOIST MACHINE. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING THE MACHINE'S CONTROLS, AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED IN THE CONTROL BOX, ENERGIZING THE METAL PARTS OF THE BOX. THE INSULATING VINYL COATING OF THE CONTROL BOX HAD PEELED OFF, EXPOSING THE ENERGIZED METAL FRAME BENEATH. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM THE CONTROL BOX, AND HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112056064 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |