Accident Summary Nr: 957696 - Employee injured in fall from work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 957696 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203360012/17/199117990Metal Clad Insulation

Abstract: On December 6, 1991, Employee #1 was working on an elevated structure. He left the guarded area to secure a roll of tape. He climbed over a guardrail, secured the tape, and stepped backward, falling 33 feet to the paved surface. Employee #1 sustained a crushed pelvis and a D-12 injury to his back.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING BACKWARD, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112033600 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported