Accident Summary Nr: 95768.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in band saw while processing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234425.015 | 05/17/2017 | 311612 | Vantage Foods Pa Lp |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on May 9, 2017, an employee was using a vertical band saw to cut off the back toe from a pig's foot. The employee's right index finger was cut by the band saw blade and was amputated above the knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234425.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |