Accident Summary Nr: 957670 - Employee's leg severely cut in fall into opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112039094 | 06/01/1992 | 7361 | 0 | Thomas Temporaries |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 a.m. on April 28, 1992, Employee #1, of Thomas Temporaries, was working from the second level of pick-to-belt module #3, 9 ft 6 in. above the floor of the warehouse. Employee #1 was placing stickers on cardboard boxes on a pallet. He stood on a wooden pallet to reach the boxes on the back side of the pallet but lost his balance. Employee #1's right foot and leg fell into a space between pallet positions, a 4 3/4 in. by 49 in. opening in the metal frame of the module structure. His right leg suffered a severed median collateral ligament and cartilage damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112039094 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |