Accident Summary Nr: 95767.015 - Employee inflating tire incurs fractures when tire flies up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1216964.015 | 03/15/2017 | 441320 | American Tire Depot, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a tire retailer, was engaged in replacing a tire on a wheelbarrow rim. Employee #1 seated the tire on the rim. He then began to inflate the tire, which was positioned on the ground with no restraining device. The air hose he used had no hand valve control or air pressure gauge. The tire and rim suddenly flew up and struck Employee #1 in the face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull, jaw, and nose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1216964.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |