Accident Summary Nr: 957654 - Employee injured in fall with extension ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112042858 | 04/09/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Duncan Erectors |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on February 21, 1992, Employee #1 was climbing an extension ladder tied off with #9 wire to the baghouse which was being set in place by a crane. When Employee #1 climbed up the ladder to unhook the baghouse from the crane, the ladder came loose. Employee #1 and the ladder fell approximately 25 ft to the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112042858 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |