Accident Summary Nr: 957647 - One employee breaks ankle, other fractures spine in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112045380 | 05/01/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Tiger Electric, Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from a scissor lift approximately 25 ft above grade. The wrist pin connecting the ram snapped, causing the lift platform to fall. Employee #1 sustained a broken ankle and rib injuries; Employee #2 sustained a compression fracture to his spine. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112045380 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112045380 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |