Accident Summary Nr: 95764.015 - Employee contacts freon while charging air conditioning unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1234395.015 | 05/22/2017 | 811111 | Pep Boys - Manny, Moe & Jack Of Delaware, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 9, 2017, an employee was charging a vehicle air-conditioning unit and suffered a chemical burn from Freon. The employee was hospitalized and treated for chemical burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1234395.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |