Accident Summary Nr: 95764.015 - Employee contacts freon while charging air conditioning unit

Accident Summary Nr: 95764.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 05/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1234395.01505/22/2017811111Pep Boys - Manny, Moe & Jack Of Delaware, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 9, 2017, an employee was charging a vehicle air-conditioning unit and suffered a chemical burn from Freon. The employee was hospitalized and treated for chemical burns.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Chemical Burn, Freon, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1234395.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices