Accident Summary Nr: 957639 - Employee's arm severely injured when caught in roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112045471 | 05/29/1992 | 5499 | 0 | Tommy'S Foods |
Abstract: A large complex machine used to make tortillas had broken down. Employee #1, who packs tortillas at the end of a long conveyor, had nothing to do while mechanics repaired the machine, so he thought he would assist by cleaning it. When a mechanic started the machine, Employee #1's arm was caught in a roller. He sustained a severe injury and will never regain full use of his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112045471 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |