Accident Summary Nr: 95763.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1234376.015 | 05/22/2017 | 237110 | R. A. Monzo Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 22, 2017, an employee was putting a collar on the newly installed sewer pipe in an excavation. The side wall of the 9 foot deep, unprotected trench collapsed on him. The employee was asphyxiated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1234376.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |