Accident Summary Nr: 957621 - Employee's Arm Fractured When Glove Caught in Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 957621 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996298310/15/199316290Foundation Pile, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on September 3,1993, Employee #1, who had been operating a portable grinder to remove burrs from a steel beam, went to get a drink of water. As he passed by a coworker who was operating the Aeboga Maschinen drill press, the coworker asked Employee #1 to relieve him so he could get a drink of water. Employee #1 obliged his coworker and started to operate the drill press, drilling holes in 1-ft-square, 5-in.-thick wooden blocks that went over rebar. Employee #1 was wearing welder's gloves. While the 1.75-in. drill bit was rotating, Employee #1 removed sawdust with his right hand from the drilling area . The drill bit caught his gloved right hand and injured him (a compound fracture of right forearm). He was hospitalized for 5 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, GLOVE, CLEANING, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, DRILL PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119962983 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported