Accident Summary Nr: 957613 - Employee amputates finger in v-belt of vacuum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119962827 | 10/18/1993 | 5411 | 0 | The Vons Companies |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 a.m. on September 19, 1993, Employee #1, a porter, was seriously injured while trying to repair the floor scrubbing machine, Advance model #s/w 265626. Employee #1 had turned on both switches of the scrubbing machine, one operates the brushes and the other operates the vacuum. When the machine did not operate, Employee #1 removed the front cover, pulled on a v-belt, which began running and amputated the end of his left middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for one day as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119962827 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |