Accident Summary Nr: 957605 - Employee injured after walking into pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119963023 | 10/19/1993 | 5047 | 0 | Baxter Custom Products |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on October 6, 1993, Employee #1 was returning to a table in the canister area when her right foot struck the end of a wooden pallet, causing her to lose her balance. Her left foot then slipped into the pallet between two slats and Employee #1 fell to the floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left ankle as a result of this incident, was hospitalized for two days, and underwent surgery. The aisleway was clear; the pallet did not project into the aisle or walkway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119963023 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |