Accident Summary Nr: 95760.015 - Employee catches finger between dock plate and dock; amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234365.015 | 05/22/2017 | 493110 | Commercial Warehouse & Cartage Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:25 a.m. on May 15, 2017, an employee was raising a dock plate by pulling on its chain. A coworker had already started to pull on some chains to raise the dock plate and, when the employee pulled on his set, the dock plate popped open and the flap swung out, catching the employees finger in the area where the flap met the main dock plate. The employee amputated the tip of their right ring finger to its first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234365.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |