Accident Summary Nr: 95759.015 - Employees falls while setting up trusses and incurs multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226950.015 | 04/14/2017 | 238130 | Miguel Salinas |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1, a construction subcontractor, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a multifamily building project. He was attempting to set up trusses when he fell from the second story, a fall height of approximately 28 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple leg and ankle fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 28 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1226950.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |