Accident Summary Nr: 957589 - Employee injured in fall to floor from work elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 957589 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996310611/24/199351530O H Kruse Grain & Milling

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 18, 1993, Employee #1 was seriously injured when he fell to the concrete floor while descending from a work location approximately 55 inches above the floor. Employee #1 had been up and down from the work location approximately 14 times that afternoon while replacing the auger motor on the back west side of pellet machine #2. Employee #1 was standing on top of a motor to accomplish his task. Employee #1 was getting down for the last time that day when his left foot slipped off the concrete block, where the motor on which he was standing is mounted, and he fell to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, SLIP, AUGER, FALL, CONCRETE BLOCK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119963106 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported