Accident Summary Nr: 957571 - Employee injured when run over by tug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111982930 | 01/02/1992 | 4581 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on September 22, 1991, Employee #1, of United Airlines, was marshaling a tug that was pushing back a 727 aircraft from ramp gate 5 at the Ontario International Airport. The captain of the aircraft changed his mind as to which taxi-way he wanted to use. Because the tug operator was confused as to which way to turn the steering wheel, Employee #1 moved closer to assist the tug operator. Employee #1 continued standing near the left front wheel of the tug as the aircraft was pushed back. The tug operator could see Employee #1 out of the corner of her eye. The tug's left front wheel ran over Employee #1's right heel and ankle, resulting in serious injuries for which she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111982930 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |