Accident Summary Nr: 95757.015 - Employee is struck by flying nail, and incurs eye puncture

Accident Summary Nr: 95757.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233688.01505/16/2017238110Andy'S Concrete Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 16, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a concrete construction company, were working at a single family residential construction site. They were engaged in the installation of a concrete garage floor measuring 20 feet wide and 22 feet 6 inches long. In order to ensure an even concrete pour, the employees were snapping chalk lines along the form walls of the garage and running strings between nails they were hammering into the garage form walls at the level of the chalk lines. Employee #1 was using a hand-held hammer to manually strike a nail and drive it into the concrete wall. He was not wearing safety glasses. The nail deflected and became a flying projectile, striking and embedding in Employee #1's left eye. Employee #1 manually pulled the nail out of his eye. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. His eye puncture wound was treated with laser eye surgery, an eye wash, and medication. Employee #1 was released from the hospital the same day. The eye injury resulted in temporary near-sightedness.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Concrete, Eye, Hand Tool, Installing, Nail, PPE, Puncture, Residential Construction, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1233688.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: