Accident Summary Nr: 95754.015 - Employee falls off roof onto a sharp flashing and cuts wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1234302.015 | 05/08/2017 | 1761 | 238160 | 317716843 - Royal Crown Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was working at a job site, a home being re-roofed. He climbed an extension ladder, stepped onto the roof, and in so doing stepped on a rope being used for fall protection. The rope rolled out from under his foot, and he fell backwards. He landed on a piece of new metal flashing, and his arm struck the sharp metal. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a cut to the wrist that required surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1234302.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |