Accident Summary Nr: 95753.015 - Employee sustains cardiac arrest and dies later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234278.015 | 05/23/2017 | 2411 | 113310 | 134608 - Rlm Logging, Llc |
Abstract: On May 19, 2017, an employee was operating a logging skidder on a temporary bridge made from logs when the skidder slid off into a pond. The employee was trapped in the cab of the skidder and was under water for 15 to 20 minutes. While in the cab, the employee went into cardiac arrest. Upon rescue by emergency service personnel, the employee was unresponsive; however, was revived and transported to a nearby hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234278.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |