Accident Summary Nr: 957514 - Employee's arm injured between rolls of lint cleaner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112067053 | 09/20/1991 | 0724 | 0 | Ripley Ginning Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a gin machine operator for Ripley Ginning Corp., a cotton ginning firm. During the operation, the #4 lint cleaner became jammed with material. The feed for the cleaner is two rolls with approximately 1 1/2 in. between them. When the power to the machine is turned off, it takes about one minute for the rolls to stop turning. The gin superintendent turned off the control for the cleaner, but Employee #1 tried to clear the jam before the rolls stopped turning. His right arm became caught between the rolls and he suffered soft tissue injuries to his skin, muscles, and nerves. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112067053 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |