Accident Summary Nr: 95749.015 - Employee is crushed by tractor trailer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234266.015 | 05/20/2017 | 111998 | Nielsen Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on May 19, 2017, an employee was driving a tractor with a trailer bed carrying aluminum irrigation pipes. The employee along with a coworker were tasked with picking up the irrigation pipes from the rows and put them onto the trailer, and then transporting the pipes to another location. During work, the employee was run over by the left wheel of the trailer. He sustained crushing injuries to his head, back, and ribs, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234266.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |