Accident Summary Nr: 95747.015 - Two employees suffer burns during overspill of hot oil and t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1234245.015 | 05/25/2017 | 212321 | Griffith Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 24, 2017, two employees were performing a rubber asphalt 109 test for Caltrans. While pumping oil into a test tank, both employees suffered burns of varying severity on their hands when there was an overspill of oil and tar. Both employees were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1234245.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | |
2 | 1234245.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |