Accident Summary Nr: 95747.015 - Two employees suffer burns during overspill of hot oil and t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234245.015 | 05/25/2017 | 212321 | Griffith Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 24, 2017, two employees were performing a rubber asphalt 109 test for Caltrans. While pumping oil into a test tank, both employees suffered burns of varying severity on their hands when there was an overspill of oil and tar. Both employees were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234245.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | |
| 2 | 1234245.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |