Accident Summary Nr: 95746.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught between weight an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1234240.015 | 05/22/2017 | 236220 | White Construction Group |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on May 18, 2017, Employee #1 was directing temporary workers below to lift the counterweight another few inches so that he could weld the angle iron into place to hold the counterweight. The shore posts failed and the counterweight fell, catching his finger between the weight and the floor opening, partially amputating his finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1234240.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |