Accident Summary Nr: 95737.015 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion And Is Treated At Hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234167.015 | 05/22/2017 | 444130 | Orchard Supply Hardware |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 21, 2017, Employee #1, a cashier, was outside in a garden area of a store. The area was shaded and had two open sides that were enclosed with chain link fencing. The east side of the garden area had an entrance to the store and the south side had a block wall with a partial complete roof. Employee #1 was walking through the garden area and stopped at the potting shelf for a moment to observe customers when he started to feel light headed and faint. He walked over feeling weak and wobbly to the cash register area and told his coworker that he was not feeling well. Employee #1 squatted down in the shade and held on to the building support post while the other coworker summoned assistance. All workers had a radio. The coworker immediately contacted other coworkers and supervisors. A supervisor, the assistant store manager, and several other coworkers immediately came to Employee #1's aid and provided him cooling towels and assisted him into the air-conditioned store. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to a hospital where he was treated for heat exhaustion and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234167.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |