Accident Summary Nr: 95736.015 - Employee falls down set of stairs and later dies from injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1233884.015 | 05/11/2017 | 561612 | Universal Protection Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on April 16, 2017, an employee was walking from the central tower to the east tower of a facility using a set of concrete stairs in the central tower loading dock. As the employee descended the stairs, she missed the bottom step and fell towards a concrete pathway below. The employee was taken to the hospital and released. However, as a result of complications with her injuries, the employee underwent surgery on April 27, 2017. During surgery she suffered a stroke and never recovered, passing away on May 1, 2017, after she was taken off of life support.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1233884.015 | 54 | F | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |