Accident Summary Nr: 957290 - Employee's arm fractured when caught by dropping lift

Accident Summary Nr: 957290 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11969622711/29/199420870Mccormick Flavor Co.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 28, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to dislodge a drum that had fallen and lodged itself between the diagonal bars of the materials lift/elevator car frame. The employee stuck his right arm through the lift door and elevator car to dislodge the drum. Upon the drum's release, the car suddenly dropped and the employee's arm was caught between the equipment door and the top rail of the car. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his right forearm and elbow and was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, DRUM, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, ARM, ELBOW, ELEVATOR, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119696227 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.