Accident Summary Nr: 95728.015 - Employee's fingers are fractured and amputated when caught i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234099.015 | 05/19/2017 | 424490 | Starwest Botanicals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 10, 2017, an employee finished blending a product on an industrial blender and was moving the product from the blender into a barrels. The employee thought the machine had jammed and inserted an arm into the machine while it was running. The tip of the employee's right ring finger was amputated and the right middle finger was fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234099.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |