Accident Summary Nr: 95726.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating drill press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1233460.015 | 05/16/2017 | 339999 | Wakefield-Vette, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 2, 2017, an employee was operating a drill press, when his finger made contact with the drill bit. He reached into the point of operation and sustained a severe laceration to his index finger, which was later amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1233460.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |