Accident Summary Nr: 957209 - Employee's hand caught by ejection straps in baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111747861 | 01/07/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Raley'S |
Abstract: At around 7:00 p.m. on December 23, 1991, Employee #1 made a bale of empty boxes on the baler. After he secured the baling wires, the bale was ejected when two straps were pulled up by the ram. The bottom and upper gates were closed and Employee #1 started the baler to lower the ram and release the two straps in the rear of the baler. Instead of stopping the ram in the down position and releasing the straps, he tried to release the straps while the ram was moving. Employee #1's right hand was caught between the strap and the baler, but he yanked it out before it was crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111747861 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, other commodities |