Accident Summary Nr: 957183 - Employee's fingertips amputated by moving rotary valve

Accident Summary Nr: 957183 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189147905/21/199249530Laidlaw Environmental Services

Abstract: Employee #1 caught his left fingers in a waste material dryer rotary valve. His ring, middle, and index fingertips were amputated.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, VALVE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111891479 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous plant and system operators