Accident Summary Nr: 957175 - Employee's gloved hand caught in roll and injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111891503 | 05/19/1992 | 2911 | 0 | Tosco Refining Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 caught his left gloved hand in a 3 in. wide by 1/4 in. stainless material and metal roll. His left little finger was amputated and he sustained crushing and nerve damage. The roll stop was properly adjusted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111891503 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |